Protecting drug standards with FDA 21 CFR parts 210 and 211
[…] In each case, regulations supplement rather than supersede each other, meaning that all regulations still apply, including those of 21 CFR part 210. However, when there’s a conflict between regulations, the regulation that specifically applies to the product in question takes precedence.
Products in development:
FDA 21 CFR part 210.3 explains that Investigational New Drugs still in clinical development are treated like finished pharmaceutical products once the drug has reached phase 2 or further and must then comply with 21 CFR part 211, which covers finished pharmaceuticals.
3. ‘Definitions’ of cGMP (21 CFR 210.3) provide a standard lexicon
A list of terms, along with their definitions, is provided so that manufacturers can clearly understand the regulations without room for interpretation.
For example:
- “Batch means a specific quantity of a drug or other material that is intended to have uniform character and quality, within specified limits, and is produced according to a single manufacturing order during the same cycle of manufacture.
- Quality control unit means any person or organizational element designated by the firm to be responsible for the duties relating to QC.
- Representative sample means a sample that consists of a number of units that are drawn based on rational criteria such as random sampling and intended to assure that the sample accurately portrays the material being sampled.” [FDA 21 CFR 210.3]
See Part 210.3 for a full list of definitions.
Best practices for complying with 21 CFR part 210
Monitor regulatory changes
For quality teams in life sciences, staying up to date with the latest regulatory requirements is vital.